Privacy Policy

Monash Motorsport is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Monash Motorsport is committed to protecting your privacy. The following policy sets out how Monash Motorsport will deal with personal information recorded through the use of its online services.

Data Controller and Owner

Monash Motorsport – Building 37, Monash University, Wellington Road, Clayton 3800, 
info@monashmotorsport.com

Types of data collected

Among the types of personal data that www.monashmotorsport.com collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: First Name, Last Name, Email, Cookie and Usage Data.

Other personal data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the data collection. 
The personal data may be freely provided by the user, or collected automatically when using www.monashmotorsport.com. 
Any use of cookies – or of other tracking tools – by www.monashmotorsport.com or by the owners of third party services used by www.monashmotorsport.com, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the user. 
Failure to provide certain personal data may make it impossible for www.monashmotorsport.com to provide its services.

The user assumes responsibility for the personal data of third parties published or shared through www.monashmotorsport.com and declares to have the right to communicate or broadcast them, thus relieving Monash Motorsport of all responsibility.

Methods of processing

Monash Motorsport processes the data of users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the data. 
The data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated.

Usage of the collected data

The data concerning the user is collected to allow www.monashmotorsport.com to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User, Analytics, Interaction with external social networks and platforms and Managing email addresses and sending messages.

Data Collected

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Contact form (www.monashmotorsport.com)

By filling in the contact form with their data, the users authorises www.monashmotorsport.com to use these details to reply to requests for information, or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: Email, First Name and Last Name.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable Monash Motorsport to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of user behavior.

Google Analytics (Google)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of www.monashmotorsport.com, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. 
Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

These services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of www.monashmotorsport.com. The interaction and information obtained by www.monashmotorsport.com are always subject to the user’s privacy settings for each social network. If a service enabling interaction with social networks is installed it may still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when users do not use it.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook)
The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Managing email addresses and sending messages

These services make it possible to manage a database of email contacts to communicate with the user via email. The services are used to collect data concerning the date and time when the mail is viewed by the user, as well as when the user interacts with incoming mail, such as by clicking on links included in the email.

Mailchimp (Mailchimp)
Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by Mailchimp Inc.

Personal Data collected: Email.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Monash Motorsport reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a user objects to any of the changes to the policy, the user must cease using www.monashmotorsport.com and can request that Monash Motorsport erase the personal data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all personal data Monash Motorsport has about users.

Definitions

Personal Data (or Data)
Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data
Information collected automatically from www.monashmotorsport.com (or third party services employed in www.monashmotorsport.com), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use www.monashmotorsport.com, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within www.monashmotorsport.com) and the details about the path followed within www.monashmotorsport.com with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User
The individual using www.monashmotorsport.com, which must coincide with or be authorized by the data subject, to whom the personal data refers.

Data Subject
The legal or natural person to whom the personal data refers.

Data Controller (or Owner)
The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of www.monashmotorsport.com. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of www.monashmotorsport.com.

Cookie
Small piece of data stored in the User’s device.